Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Hornet
Found in taxonomy database:
SpeciesVespa crabro (Hornet) - Vespidae (Social Wasps)Site
SpeciesLeptura aurulenta - Cerambycidae (Longhorn beetles)Site
SpeciesLeptura aurulanta (Hornet beetle) - Cerambycidae (Longhorn beetles)
SpeciesParanthrene simulans (Oak Clearwing Borer) - Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
SpeciesSesia apiformis (Hornet Moth) - Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
SpeciesGnatocerus cornutus (Broadhorned flour beetle) - Tenebrionidae (Darkling beetles)
SpeciesVolucella zonaria (Hornet mimic hoverfly) - Syrphidae (Rat-tailed Maggots)
SpeciesSesia apiformis (Hornet Moth) - Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
SpeciesAsilus crabroniformis (Hornet robberfly) - Asilidae (Robber flies)
FamilyVespidae (Social Wasps) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)Site
GenusVespa (Hornets) - Vespidae (Social Wasps)
SubgenusVespa (Hornets) - Vespidae (Social Wasps)
SubfamilyVespinae (Wasps) - Vespidae (Social Wasps)Site
SuperfamilyVespoidea (Vespoid wasps) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)

Hornets


Quick search: Velleius - Vespa - European - Flies - Species - Robber
Larvae - Hornets - Vespinae - Robberfly - Workers - Segments - Drones - Family
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyVespoidea
Vespoid wasps, Yellowjackets, Hornets, Paper Wasps, Potter Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Velvet ants, Spider wasps, Social wasps, Mud wasps
FamilyVespidae
Social Wasps, Potter Wasps, Yellowjackets, Paper wasps, Hornets, Paper, Potter & Pollen wasps, Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Vespid wasps
SubfamilyVespinae
Wasps, Yellowjackets, Hornets
TribeVespini
GenusVespa
Hornets
crabro
Hornet, European hornet, Old World Hornet
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Polistes moltonii (Guiglia, 1944)
Polistes nimpha irakensis (Gusenleitner, 1962)
Polistes opinabilis (Kohl, 1898)
Vespa borealis (Rad., 1863)
Vespa crabro
Vespa crabro germana (Christ, 1791)
Vespa diadema (Latreille, 1802)
Vespa flavofasciata (Cameron, 1903)
Vespa germana (Christ, 1791)
Vespa major (Retz., 1783)
Vespa nimpha (Christ, 1791)
Vespa tartarea (Buysson, 1904)
Vespa vexator (Harris, 1776)
Vespa vulgata (Birula, 1925)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
asilus crabroniformis velleius dilatatus (1)