Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Mason
Found in taxonomy database:
GenusAnthidium (Potter bees) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SubgenusAnthidium (Potter bees) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
GenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SubgenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SubgenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Apidae (Stingless bees)
FamilyMegachilidae (Carder bees) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)
GenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SubgenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SubgenusOsmia (Mason bee) - Apidae (Stingless bees)
SpeciesDaeda puncticlava (Mason wasp) - Flatidae (Flatid planthoppers)
SpeciesMonobia quadridens (Four-toothed Mason Wasp) - Vespidae (Social Wasps)
FamilyEumenidae (Mason wasps) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)
FamilyVespidae (Social Wasps) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)Site
SuperfamilyVespoidea (Vespoid wasps) - Hymenoptera (Wasps)
GenusStephanodes - Mymaridae (Fairy wasps)
SpeciesStephanodes polynemoides - Mymaridae (Fairy wasps)
GenusIllinoia - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia pallida - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia morrisoni - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia alni - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia alni - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIndomasonaphis anaphalidis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIndomasonaphis anaphalidis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia andromedae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia azaleae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia azaleae azaleae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia azaleae kalmiaflora - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia azaleae rhododendronia - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia borealis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia brevitarsis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia canadensis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia ceanothi - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia corylina - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia corylina - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia crystleae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia crystleae bartholomewi - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia crystleae crystleae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia davidsoni - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia finni - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia goldmaryae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia goldmaryae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia gracilicornis - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia grindeliae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia grindeliae grindeliae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SubspeciesIllinoia grindeliae palmerae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIndomasonaphis inulae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia lambersi - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia macgillivrayae - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia magna - Aphididae (Aphids)
SpeciesIllinoia masoni - Aphididae (Aphids)


Quick search: Bees - Nests - Manicatum - Larvae - Bee - Cell
Anthidium - Osmia - Brood - Wasps - Eggs - Nectar - Females - Pollen
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupApiformes
Bees
FamilyMegachilidae
Carder bees, Leafcutter bees, Leafcutting bees, Long-Tongued Bees, Leaf cutting bees, Mason Bees, Leaf-cutter Bees
SubfamilyAnthidiinae
TribeAnthidiini
Anthidium
Potter bees, Mason, Carder Bees
AuthorFabricius, 1805
 
Synonyms
Anthidiellum (Cockerell, 1904)
Anthidulum (Michener, 1948)
Anthodioctes (Holmberg, 1903)
Archianthidium (Mavromoustakis, 1939)
Ardenthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Asianthidium (Popov, 1950)
Axillanthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Bellanthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Callanthidium (Cockerell, 1925)
Carinellum (Pasteels, 1969)
Dicranthidium (Moure & Urban, 1975)
Echianthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Eoanthidiellum (Pasteels, 1969)
Eoanthidium (Popov, 1950)
Gulanthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Hypanthidiodes (Moure, 1947)
Icteranthidium (Michener, 1948)
Meganthidium (Popov, 1950)
Melanthidium (Cockerell, 1947)
Mesanthidium (Popov, 1950)
Nananthidium (Moure, 1947)
Oxyanthidium (Mavromoustakis, 1963)
Paraanthidium (Friese, 1898)
Poyanthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Proanthidium (Friese, 1898)
Pseudoanthidium (Friese, 1898)
Reanthidium (Pasteels, 1969)
Rhodanthidium (Isensee, 1927)
Saranthidium (Moure & Hurd, 1960)
Stenanthidium (Moure, 1947)
Tetranthidium (Moure, 1947)
Trianthidium (Mavromoustakis, 1958)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae