Insects Database
 Insects
 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Jumping bristletails
 Zygentoma
 Fleas
 Thrips
 Twisted-wing parasites
 Walking sticks
 Snakeflies
 Caddisflies
 Cockroaches
 Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies
 Stoneflies
 Webspinners
 Lice
Keyword: Nematocera
Found in taxonomy database:
SuborderNematocera (Long-horned flies) - Diptera (True flies)Site
SpeciesMegachile nematocera - Megachilidae (Carder bees)
SpeciesLimnophila nematocera - Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)
SpeciesBeeria nematocera - Staphylinidae (Rove beetles)
SpeciesTaranomis nematocera - Cerambycidae (Longhorn beetles)
GenusNematocera (Long-horned flies) - Mycetophilidae (Fungus gnats)


Quick search: Diptera - Wings - Blood - Food - Flies - Crane
Bibionidae - Family - Species - Winged - Suborder - Bibio - Soil - Chironomidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
AuthorLatreille, 1825
 
Synonyms
Culocoidea (Bagnall, 1939)
Nematocerata (Gravenhorst, 1843)
Nematoceratae (Bigot, 1891)
Nemocera (Latreille, 1825)
Nemocerae (Gray, 1832)
Nemocerata (Perty, 1833)
Nemoceratae (Bigot, 1890)
Nemoceri (Lioy, 1895)
Nemoceridi (Targioni Tozetti, 1870)
Polyarta (Billberg, 1820)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag German
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Nematocera food (1)
large diptera pictured wings (1)
Diptera Eucoreth (1)
Nematocera (1)
blood sucking dilophus febrilis (1)