Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Isopods
 Common rough woodlouse
 Common striped woodlouse
 Common woodlouse
 Pill woodlice
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Common striped woodlouse - Philoscia muscorum


Common striped woodlouse - Philoscia muscorum
Common striped woodlouse - Philoscia muscorum
Philoscia muscorum - Fast woodlouse
Philoscia muscorum - Fast woodlouse

Philoscia muscorum
Subspecies12
Common namesCommon striped woodlouse, Fast woodlouse, Common Striped Woodlouse Platyarthrus hoffmannseggii
German namesMoosassel, Gefleckte Moosassel, Gestreifte Moosassel
Dutch namesMospissebed
Danish namesLanbenet baenkebider, Langbenet bænkebider
French namesPhiloscie des mousses
AuthorScopoli, 1763
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)), North England (Yorkshire), South England (Southwest England (Isles of Scilly), Southeast England (Surrey county))), Scotland)), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Southeast Europe (Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia (Dalmatia))), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Africa
East Africa
Malawi
America
North America
Mexico, USA (Texas), Canada


Fossils: Paleozoic,
Devonian,

CountriesBelgium, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malawi, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPhiloscia muscorum in faunaeur.org
Philoscia muscorum in itis.gov
Philoscia muscorum in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Common striped woodlouse - Philoscia muscorum
2. Philoscia muscorum - Fast woodlouse
Quick search: Woodlouse - Common
Taxonomy
ClassMalacostraca
Malacostracans, Higher Crustaceans
SubclassEumalacostraca
SuperorderPeracarida
OrderIsopoda
Sowbugs, Pillbugs, Isopods, Woodlice, Water Slaters, Freshwater Isopods, Isopods and sowbugs
SuborderOniscidea
Woodlice
InfraorderLigiamorpha
SectionCrinocheta
SuperfamilyOniscoidea
FamilyPhilosciidae
GenusPhiloscia
Speciesmuscorum
Philoscia muscorum
Common striped woodlouse, Fast woodlouse, Common Striped Woodlouse Platyarthrus hoffmannseggii
AuthorScopoli, 1763
 
Synonyms
Oniscus sylvestris
 
Subspecies
Philoscia muscorum albescens
Philoscia muscorum aureomaculata
Philoscia muscorum biellensis
Philoscia muscorum dalmatia
Philoscia muscorum frigidana
Philoscia muscorum maculata
Philoscia muscorum marinensis
Philoscia muscorum muscorum
Philoscia muscorum rufa
Philoscia muscorum standeni
Philoscia muscorum triangulifera
Philoscia muscorum virescens
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Moosassel
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae