Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Bush crickets, Katydids
 Dark bush-cricket
 European Bushcricket
 Meadow Dark Bush-cricket
 Roesels Bush-cricket
 Rough-backed Bush Cricket
 Upland Green Bush-cricket
 Uromenus brevicollis insularis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
European Bushcricket - Ephippiger ephippiger (Fiebig, 1784)


European Bushcricket - Ephippiger ephippiger
European Bushcricket - Ephippiger ephippiger
Ephippiger ephippiger - Head
Ephippiger ephippiger - Head

Ephippiger ephippiger
Subspecies13
Common namesEuropean Bushcricket, Eastern Saddle Bush-cricket
German namesSteppen-Sattelschrecke, Westliche Steppen-Sattelschrecke
Dutch namesZadelsprinkhaan
French namesEphippigère des vignes, Tizi, Hotteux, Porte-hotte, Porte-selle, Porte-selle de la Vigne, Gril, Bourdrague, Sauterelle à selle, Sauterelle à cymbale, Jeudi, Éphippigère des vignes
AuthorFiebig, 1784
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal, Andorra)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia, Montenegro))), East Europe (Ukraine), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia), Slovakia)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), Far East (Southeast Asia (Malaysia))


CountriesAndorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Ephippiger diurnus
Links and ReferencesEphippiger ephippiger in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. European Bushcricket - Ephippiger ephippiger
2. Ephippiger ephippiger - Head
Quick search: Head - European
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderEnsifera
Locusts, Long-horned Orthoptera, Long-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderTettigoniidea
Katydids and Camel Crickets
SuperfamilyTettigonioidea
FamilyTettigoniidae
Long-horned grasshoppers, Bush crickets, Katydids, Katidids, Koringkrieks, Longhorned Grasshoppers, Katydids crickets
SubfamilyBradyporinae
Armoured crickets
TribeEphippigerini
GenusEphippiger
Speciesephippiger
Ephippiger ephippiger
European Bushcricket, Eastern Saddle Bush-cricket
AuthorFiebig, 1784
 
Synonyms
Gryllus ephippiger
 
Subspecies
Ephippiger ephippiger balkanicus
Ephippiger ephippiger complex
Ephippiger ephippiger cunii
Ephippiger ephippiger diurnus
Ephippiger ephippiger ephippiger
Ephippiger ephippiger harzi
Ephippiger ephippiger mischtschenkoi
Ephippiger ephippiger perforatus
Ephippiger ephippiger tamaninii
Ephippiger ephippiger usi
Ephippiger ephippiger varnensis
Ephippiger ephippiger vicheti
Ephippiger ephippiger vitium
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Steppen-Sattelschrecke
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae