Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Bush crickets, Katydids
 Dark bush-cricket
 European Bushcricket
 Meadow Dark Bush-cricket
 Roesels Bush-cricket
 Rough-backed Bush Cricket
 Upland Green Bush-cricket
 Uromenus brevicollis insularis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Rough-backed Bush Cricket - Uromenus rugosicollis (Serville, 1838)


Rough-backed Bush Cricket - Uromenus rugosicollis
Rough-backed Bush Cricket - Uromenus rugosicollis
Uromenus rugosicollis
Uromenus rugosicollis

Uromenus (Uromenus) rugosicollis
Common namesRough-backed Bush Cricket
German namesKantige Sattelschrecke
French namesEphippigère carénée, Éphippig`ere carénée, L´Ephippigère carénée, Éphippigère carénée
AuthorServille, 1838
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), West Europe (France)


CountriesFrance, Italy, Portugal, Spain
Links and ReferencesUromenus rugosicollis in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Rough-backed Bush Cricket - Uromenus rugosicollis
2. Uromenus rugosicollis
Quick search: Cricket - Bush
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderEnsifera
Locusts, Long-horned Orthoptera, Long-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderTettigoniidea
Katydids and Camel Crickets
SuperfamilyTettigonioidea
FamilyTettigoniidae
Long-horned grasshoppers, Bush crickets, Katydids, Katidids, Koringkrieks, Longhorned Grasshoppers, Katydids crickets
SubfamilyBradyporinae
Armoured crickets
TribeEphippigerini
GenusUromenus
SubgenusUromenus
Speciesrugosicollis
Uromenus rugosicollis
Rough-backed Bush Cricket
AuthorServille, 1838
 
Synonyms
Barbitistes autumnalis
Ephippiger durieuii
Ephippiger rugosicollis
Ephippigera rugosicollis
Ephippigera vespertina
Ephippigera vespertinus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Kantige Sattelschrecke
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae