Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Short-horned Grasshoppers
 Band-winged Grasshoppers
 Blue-winged Grasshopper
 Common Digging Grasshopper
 Handsome Cross Grasshopper
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Handsome Cross Grasshopper - Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)


Handsome Cross Grasshopper
Handsome Cross Grasshopper
Oedaleus decorus
Oedaleus decorus
Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)
Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)

Oedaleus decorus
Subspecies2
Common namesHandsome Cross Grasshopper
German namesKreuzschrecke
French namesOedipode soufrée, Ćdipode soufrée, údipode soufrée
AuthorGermar, 1825
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal), Monaco), Central Europe (Hungary, Slovakia, Czech Republic (Moravia)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Macedonia)), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey)), South Asia (Afghanistan), North Asia, Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan)), Far East (East Asia (Mongolia))
Russia
Siberia (Altai, East Siberia (Southeast Siberia (Irkutsk oblast, Zabaykalsky Krai))), European Russia (East European Russia)
Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco, Libya
America
South America
Chile


CountriesAfghanistan, Algeria, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Chile, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Macedonia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine
Links and ReferencesOedaleus decorus in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Handsome Cross Grasshopper
2. Oedaleus decorus
3. Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)
Quick search: Grasshopper
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyOedipodinae
Band-winged grasshoppers
TribeLocustini
SubtribeLocustina
GenusOedaleus
Speciesdecorus
Oedaleus decorus
Handsome Cross Grasshopper
AuthorGermar, 1825
 
Synonyms
Acrydium decorus
 
Subspecies
Oedaleus decorus asiaticus
Oedaleus decorus decorus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Kreuzschrecke
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae