Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Short-horned Grasshoppers
 Band-winged GrasshoppersPics
 Silent Slant-faced GrasshoppersPics
 Slant-faced grasshoppersPics
 Spur-throated Grasshoppers
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Short-horned Grasshoppers
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Anacridium aegyptium
Anacridium aegyptium
>> go to picture
Suche: Anacridium aegyptium - Egyptian Grasshopper
Anacridium aegyptium - Egyptian Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Egyptian Locust
Egyptian Locust
>> go to picture
Suche: Cyrtacanthacridinae - Bird grasshopper
Cyrtacanthacridinae - Bird grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Pezotettix giornae (Rossi, 1794)
Pezotettix giornae (Rossi, 1794)
>> go to picture
Suche: Pezotettix giornae
Pezotettix giornae
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Maquis Grasshopper
Common Maquis Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrida ungarica - undersurface
Acrida ungarica - undersurface
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)
Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrida ungarica - Slant-faced Grasshopper
Acrida ungarica - Slant-faced Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Cone-headed Grasshopper
Common Cone-headed Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Silent Slant-faced Grasshopper - Acridinae
Silent Slant-faced Grasshopper - Acridinae
>> go to picture
Suche: Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)
Oedaleus decorus (Germar, 1825)
>> go to picture
Suche: Oedaleus decorus
Oedaleus decorus
>> go to picture
Suche: Handsome Cross Grasshopper
Handsome Cross Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Oedipoda caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oedipoda caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
>> go to picture
Suche: Oedipoda caerulescens
Oedipoda caerulescens
>> go to picture
Suche: Blue-winged Grasshopper
Blue-winged Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Blue Band-winged Grasshopper
Blue Band-winged Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrotylus insubricus - Front view
Acrotylus insubricus - Front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Digging Grasshopper - Acrotylus insubricus
Common Digging Grasshopper - Acrotylus insubricus
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrotylus insubricus (Scopoli, 1786)
Acrotylus insubricus (Scopoli, 1786)
>> go to picture
Suche: Acrotylus insubricus
Acrotylus insubricus
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Digging Grasshopper
Common Digging Grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Band-winged Grasshopper - Oedipodinae
Band-winged Grasshopper - Oedipodinae
>> go to picture
Suche: Lesser marsh grasshopper
Lesser marsh grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Gomphocerinae
Gomphocerinae
>> go to picture
Suche: Omocestus rufipes - female
Omocestus rufipes - female
>> go to picture
Suche: Omocestus rufipes
Omocestus rufipes
>> go to picture
Suche: Omocestus rufipes
Omocestus rufipes
>> go to picture
Suche: Grasshopper - Omocestus rufipes - Male
Grasshopper - Omocestus rufipes - Male
>> go to picture
Suche: Slant-faced grasshopper
Slant-faced grasshopper
>> go to picture
Suche: Short-horned Grasshopper
Short-horned Grasshopper
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
AuthorMacleay, 1819
 
Synonyms
Acridiidae (Macleay, 1821)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae