Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Short-horned Grasshoppers
 Silent Slant-faced Grasshoppers
 Slant-faced grasshopper
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Common Cone-headed Grasshopper - Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)


Common Cone-headed Grasshopper
Common Cone-headed Grasshopper
Acrida ungarica - Slant-faced Grasshopper
Acrida ungarica - Slant-faced Grasshopper
Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)
Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)
Acrida ungarica - undersurface
Acrida ungarica - undersurface

Acrida ungarica
Subspecies2
Common namesCommon Cone-headed Grasshopper, Slant-faced grasshopper
German namesGewöhnliche Nasenschrecke, Nasenschrecke, Turmschrecke
AuthorHerbst, 1786
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Benelux (Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Slovakia, Czech Republic (Moravia)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia)))
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Cyprus))


CountriesAustria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Turkey
Links and ReferencesAcrida ungarica in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Common Cone-headed Grasshopper
2. Acrida ungarica - Slant-faced Grasshopper
3. Acrida ungarica (Herbst, 1786)
4. Acrida ungarica - undersurface
Quick search: Grasshopper - Common
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyAcridinae
Silent slant-faced grasshoppers, Slant-faced and Band-winged Grasshoppers
TribeAcridini
GenusAcrida
Speciesungarica
Acrida ungarica
Common Cone-headed Grasshopper, Slant-faced grasshopper
AuthorHerbst, 1786
 
Synonyms
Truxalis ungaricus
 
Subspecies
Acrida ungarica mediterranea
Acrida ungarica ungarica
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gewöhnliche Nasenschrecke
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae