Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Short-horned Grasshoppers
 Slant-faced grasshoppers
 Lesser marsh grasshopper
 Omocestus rufipes
 Steppe Grasshopper
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Steppe Grasshopper - Chorthippus dorsatus (Zetterstedt, 1821)



Chorthippus (Chorthippus) dorsatus
Subspecies11
Common namesSteppe Grasshopper
German namesWiesengrashüpfer, Wiesen-Grashüpfer
Dutch namesWeidesprinkhaan
Danish namesStor enggræshoppe
Finnish namesPiennarheinäsirkka
Swedish namesSydängsgräshoppa
French namesCriquet verte-échine, Le Criquet vert-échine
AuthorZetterstedt, 1821
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Asia
West Asia (Palestine, Near East (Turkey)), Far East (East Asia (Mongolia, China)), North Asia, Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Southeast Europe (Greece, Romania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia (Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Montenegro, Serbia))), North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Baltic region (Baltic States (Lithuania, Estonia)), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Liechtenstein), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), East Europe (Ukraine)
Russia
Siberia (Altai), European Russia (Central European Russia, East European Russia)
America
South America
Ecuador


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Palestine, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Chorthippus (Chorthippus) parallelus parallelus
Links and ReferencesChorthippus dorsatus in faunaeur.org
Chorthippus dorsatus in dyntaxa.se

Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets, Grasshoppers and crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyAcrididae
Short-horned grasshoppers, Grasshoppers, Grasshoppers and locusts, Shorthorned Grasshoppers
SubfamilyGomphocerinae
Grasshoppers, Slant-faced grasshoppers
TribeGomphocerini
GenusChorthippus
SubgenusChorthippus
Speciesdorsatus
Chorthippus dorsatus
Steppe Grasshopper
AuthorZetterstedt, 1821
 
Synonyms
Gryllus dorsatus
 
Subspecies
Chorthippus dorsatus australia
Chorthippus dorsatus dichrous
Chorthippus dorsatus dorsatus
Chorthippus dorsatus garganicus
Chorthippus dorsatus ochropa
Chorthippus dorsatus orientalis
Chorthippus dorsatus palaestinus
Chorthippus dorsatus petraeus
Chorthippus dorsatus uchropa
Chorthippus dorsatus viridis
Chorthippus dorsatus xerophilus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Wiesengrashüpfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae