Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Locusts
 Speckled Bush-Cricket
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 WaspsPics
Number Converter

Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - very long antenna
Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - very long antenna


Speckled bush-cricket
The speckled bush-cricket (Leptophyes punctatissima) is a species in the order Orthoptera, the family bush-crickets or long-horned grasshoppers (Tettigoniidae), and the subfamily Phaneropterinae. This species is found in Central, Western and Southern Europe.
Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - male
Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - male
Adult speckled bush-crickets reach body lengths of 10 - 15 mm. They have a saddle - shaped, strong body, on which yellow markings are more or less visible lengthwise. Speckled bush-crickets have very short wings, especially the females, whose crescent-shaped ovipositors curve downwards. The females lay their fertilized eggs separately from each another, the eggs overwinter and the larvae hatch in the spring.
Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - female
Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - female
The speckled bush-cricket lives on deciduous trees, perennials or in bushes. You can recognise it from August onwards, by the chirping noise it makes.
Speckled bush-cricket - view from the rear
Speckled bush-cricket - view from the rear
Speckled bush-cricket - front view
Speckled bush-cricket - front view
Ensifera - bush-cricket - Speckled bush-cricket
Ensifera - bush-cricket - Speckled bush-cricket
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - very long antenna
2. Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - male
3. Speckled bush-cricket - Leptophyes punctatissima - female
4. Speckled bush-cricket - view from the rear
5. Speckled bush-cricket - front view
6. Ensifera - bush-cricket - Speckled bush-cricket
Quick search: Cricket - Bush - Speckled - Antenna - Locust - Eggs
Species - Rear - Leptophyes - Punctatissima - Body - View - Females - Grasshoppers
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderEnsifera
Locusts, Long-horned Orthoptera, Long-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderTettigoniidea
Katydids and Camel Crickets
SuperfamilyTettigonioidea
FamilyTettigoniidae
Long-horned grasshoppers, Bush crickets, Katydids, Katidids, Koringkrieks, Longhorned Grasshoppers, Katydids crickets
SubfamilyPhaneropterinae
False katydids, Phaneropterine Katydids
TribeBarbitistini
GenusLeptophyes
Speciespunctatissima
Leptophyes punctatissima
Speckled Bush-Cricket, Common Speckled Bush-cricket, Specked Bush-cricket
AuthorBosc, 1792
 
Synonyms
Acrida standishii
Barbitistes glabricauda
Barbitistes punctatissima
Ephippiger virescens
Ephippigera glabricauda
Ephippigera virescens
Leptophyes standishii
Locusta autumnalis
Locusta punctatissima
Odontura punctatissima
Odontura standishii
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Punktierte Zartschrecke
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Millipedes
Myriapods
Common Crevice-cricket
Uromenus brevicollis insularis
Upland Green Bush-cricket
Common Maquis Grasshopper
Spur-throated Grasshoppers
Slant-faced grasshopper
Silent Slant-faced Grasshoppers
Handsome Cross Grasshopper
Blue-winged Grasshopper
Common Digging Grasshopper
Band-winged Grasshoppers
Lesser marsh grasshopper
Steppe Grasshopper
Roesels Bush-cricket
Empis opaca
Dagger flies
Heteralonia megerlei
Scaeva pyrastri


Frequent Queries:
speckled Bush cricket (3)
speckled bush cricket pictures (1)
cricket rear antenna (1)
speckled locust (1)
locust antenna pictures (1)
leptophyes species (1)
picters of antenna on a bush cricket (1)
bush locusts (1)
specked antenna (1)
pictures speckled bush cricket eggs (1)