Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Mosquitoes
 Bibionidae
 Bibio clavipes
 Bibio marci
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Bibionidae
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Bibio clavipes - rear view
Bibio clavipes - rear view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bibio clavipes - Front view
Bibio clavipes - Front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bibio clavipes - Top view
Bibio clavipes - Top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Bibio clavipes
Bibio clavipes
>> go to picture
Suche: Bibio marci male
Bibio marci male
>> go to picture
Suche: Head of Bibionidae - Bibio marci
Head of Bibionidae - Bibio marci
>> go to picture
Suche: Bibionidae - Bibio marci
Bibionidae - Bibio marci
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderBibionomorpha
Gnats, Gall Midges, March Flies
SuperfamilyBibionoidea
FamilyBibionidae
March flies, Lovebugs, Love bugs, Harlequin flies, Fever flies, St Mark´s flies, Bibionid flies
AuthorFleming, 1821
 
Synonyms
Amasiidae (Rohdendorf, 1951)
Hirteidea (Bellardi, 1859)
Hirteides (Zetterstedt, 1837)
Mycetophaetinae (Scudder, 1892)
Pentheriidae (Rohdendorf, 1938)
Penthetriidae (Rohdendorf, 1938)
Penthretidae (Rohdendorf, 1947)
Pleciidae (Krivosheina, 1969)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae