Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Mosquitoes
 Phantom midges
 Chaoborus crystallinus
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Chaoborus crystallinus
Chaoborus crystallinus


Chaoborus crystallinus
Chaoborus crystallinus belong to the genus Chaoborus, in the order of two winged flies (Diptera), the suborder thread-horned flies (Nematocera), the infraorder Culicomorpha, the superfamily Culicoidea, the family phantom midges (Chaoboridae), and the subfamily Chaoborinae. Chaoborus crystallinus are a European species.
Phantom midge - Chaoborus crystallinus
Phantom midge - Chaoborus crystallinus
Adults are often found near water. The males have feathery antennae. The abdomen of the females is almost completely covered by their wings.
Adults are often found near water. The males have feathery antennae. The abdomen of the females is almost completely covered by their wings. The larvae of Chaoborus crystallinus are transparent (glass rods larvae) and horizontally live in water. They breathe through their body surface. In the 7th abdominal segment, are hollow sacs filled with air which keep the larvae suspended. These sacs can be filled with air or water to allow the larvae to rise or fall as required.
The larvae feed on animal plankton (zooplankton), mainly Daphnia. They detect, catch and guide the prey into their mouth with their antennae.

Chaoborus (Chaoborus) crystallinus
German namesBüschelmücke
Swedish namesAllmän tofsmygga
AuthorDe Geer, 1776
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia), Slovakia)
America
North America
Canada


CountriesBelgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesChaoborus crystallinus in faunaeur.org
Chaoborus crystallinus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Chaoborus crystallinus
2. Phantom midge - Chaoborus crystallinus
Quick search: Chaoborus - Crystallinus - Larvae - Chaoborinae - Water - Antennae
Wings - Flies - Phantom - Females - Air - Abdomen - Males - Segment
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyCulicoidea
FamilyChaoboridae
Phantom midges, Phanton Midges
SubfamilyChaoborinae
GenusChaoborus
Phantom midge larvae, Glassworm
SubgenusChaoborus
Phantom midge larvae, Glassworm
Speciescrystallinus
Chaoborus crystallinus
AuthorDe Geer, 1776
 
Synonyms
Chaoborus antisepticus
Chaoborus borealis
Chaoborus plumicornis
Corethra fusca
Corethra lateralis
Corethra pallens
Corethra pilipes
Proboscistoma pellucens
Tipula crystallina
Tipula hafniensis
Tipula pilicornis
Tipula plumicornis
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Chaoborus crystallinus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Chaoborus crystallinus (4)
chaoborinae (1)
chaoborus larvae (1)
Chaoborus midge (1)
chaoborus crystallinus larvae (1)