Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Moths & Butterflies
 Clearwings
 Bembecia tunetana
 Fiery clearwing
 Pyropteron hispanicum
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Clearwings
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Lepidoptera - Sesiidae
Lepidoptera - Sesiidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Pyropteron chrysidiforme - Front view
Pyropteron chrysidiforme - Front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Butterfly - Pyropteron chrysidiforme flying
Butterfly - Pyropteron chrysidiforme flying
>> go to picture
Suche: Fiery clearwing - Head
Fiery clearwing - Head
>> go to picture
Suche: Sesiidae - Pyropteron chrysidiforme
Sesiidae - Pyropteron chrysidiforme
>> go to picture
Suche: Clearwing - Pyropteron chrysidiforme
Clearwing - Pyropteron chrysidiforme
>> go to picture
Suche: Pyropteron chrysidiforme
Pyropteron chrysidiforme
>> go to picture
Suche: Fiery clearwing
Fiery clearwing
>> go to picture
Suche: Butterfly -  Pyropteron hispanicum eating
Butterfly - Pyropteron hispanicum eating
>> go to picture
Suche: Sesiidae - Pyropteron hispanicum
Sesiidae - Pyropteron hispanicum
>> go to picture
Suche: Clearwing - Pyropteron hispanicum on a flower
Clearwing - Pyropteron hispanicum on a flower
>> go to picture
Suche: Pyropteron hispanicum
Pyropteron hispanicum
>> go to picture
Suche: Sesiidae - Corsica
Sesiidae - Corsica
>> go to picture
Suche: Clearwing - Sesiidae
Clearwing - Sesiidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Bembecia tunetana flying
Bembecia tunetana flying
>> go to picture
Suche: Sesiidae - Bembecia tunetana
Sesiidae - Bembecia tunetana
>> go to picture
Suche: Bembecia tunetana -  Clearwing
Bembecia tunetana - Clearwing
>> go to picture
Suche: Bembecia tunetana
Bembecia tunetana
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
DivisionDitrysia
Moths, Butterflies, Skippers
SectionCossina
SubsectionCossina
SuperfamilyCossoidea
FamilySesiidae
Clearwing Moths, Clear-winged moths, Clearwings, Wasp-mimic moths, Clear Wings, Sessid moths, Sesiid Moths
AuthorBoisduval, 1828
 
Synonyms
Aegeriidae (Stephens, 1828)
Sesiariae (Boisduval, 1828)
Trochiliidae (Westwood, 1843)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae