Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Net-winged insects
 Ant Lion
 Green lacewings
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ant Lion
Ant Lion


Myrmeleon formicarius
Myrmeleon formicarius

Myrmeleon (Myrmeleon) formicarius
Subspecies2
Common namesAnt Lion, Ant-lion
German namesGewöhnliche Ameisenjungfer, Gemeine Ameisenjungfer, Ameisenlöwe
Dutch namesMierenleeuw, Gewone mierenleeuw
Danish namesStor myreløve
Finnish namesMuurahaiskorento, Muurahaisleijona, Aitomuurahaiskorento
Swedish namesVanlig myrlejonslända
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1767
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Taiwan, Japan, Korea (South Korea))), West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Africa
Southern Africa
Namibia


Distribution by Synonymus:
Myrmeleon formicalynx   Taiwan
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Namibia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey
Links and ReferencesMyrmeleon formicarius in faunaeur.org
Myrmeleon formicarius in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ant Lion
2. Myrmeleon formicarius
Quick search: Ant
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderNeuropterida
OrderNeuroptera
Lacewings, Ant-lions, Mantispids, Antlions, Spongillaflies, Owlflies, Mantisflies, Ant lions, Net-veined insects, Net-winged insects, Mantidflies, Nerve-Winged Insects
SuborderMyrmeleontiformia
SuperfamilyMyrmeleontoidea
FamilyMyrmeleontidae
Antlion lacewings, Ant lions, Ant-lions, Antlions, Doodlebugs [Larva]
SubfamilyMyrmeleontinae
TribeMyrmeleontini
SubtribeMyrmeleontina
GenusMyrmeleon
Antlion
SubgenusMyrmeleon
Antlion
Speciesformicarius
Myrmeleon formicarius
Ant Lion, Ant-lion
AuthorLinnaeus, 1767
 
Synonyms
Formicaleo formicalynx
Formicaleo formicarius
Hemerobius formicalynx
Hemerobius formicarius
Myrmecaelurus innotatus
Myrmecoleon formicalynx
Myrmecoleon formicarius
Myrmeleo formicarius
Myrmeleon dasypterus
Myrmeleon formicalynx
Myrmeleon formicarius formicarius
Myrmeleon formicarius immaculatus
Myrmeleon formicarius nigrilabrus
Myrmeleon formicarius var. immaculatus
Myrmeleon innotatus
Myrmeleon neutrus
Myrmeleon nigrivenosus
 
Subspecies
Myrmeleon formicarius immaculatus
Myrmeleon formicarius nigrilabrus
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeine Ameisenjungfer
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae