Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Net-winged insects
 Families
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Net-winged insects (Neuroptera)
Aetheogrammatidae (Ren & Michael S. Engel, 2008) - 6 SpeciesInfo
Araripeneuridae (Martins-neto & Vulcano, 1989) - 6 SpeciesInfo
Archeosmylidae (Riek, 1953) - 4 SpeciesInfo
Ascalaphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 1019 SpeciesOwlfliesInfo
Ascalochrysidae (Ren & Makarkin, 2009) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Babinskaiidae (Martins-neto & Vulcano, 1989) - 8 SpeciesInfo
Berothidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 246 SpeciesBeaded lacewingsInfo
Brongniartiellidae (Martynova, 1949) - 9 SpeciesInfo
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 3614 SpeciesCommon lacewingsSite
Coniopterygidae (Burmeister, 1839) - 804 SpeciesDustywingsInfo
Dilaridae (Newman, 1853) - 120 SpeciesPleasing lacewingsInfo
Dipteromantispidae (Makarkin & Al., 2013) - 4 SpeciesInfo
Epigambriidae (Handlirsch, 1939) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Grammolingiidae (Ren, 2002) - 30 SpeciesInfo
Grammosmylidae (Panfilov, 1980) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Grammostylidae (Panfilov, 1980) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1580 SpeciesBrown lacewingsInfo
Ithonidae (Newman, 1838) - 49 SpeciesIthonid lacewingsInfo
Kalligrammatidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 57 SpeciesInfo
Mantispidae (Leach, 1815) - 876 SpeciesMantis-fliesInfo
Mesoberothidae (Carpenter, 1991) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Mesochrysopidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 33 SpeciesInfo
Mesopolystoechotidae (Martynova, 1949) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Myrmeleonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 GeneraAntlionsInfo
Myrmeleontidae (Latreille, 1802) - 4084 SpeciesAntlion lacewingsInfo
Nemopteridae (Rambur, 1842) - 312 SpeciesThread-winged AntlionsInfo
Neurorthidae (Nakahara, 1958) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Nevrorthidae (Nakahara, 1958) - 27 SpeciesInfo
Nymphidae (Rambur, 1842) - 63 SpeciesSplit-footed lacewingsInfo
Osmylidae (Leach, 1815) - 423 SpeciesOsmylidsInfo
Osmylitidae (Martynova, 1949) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Osmylopsychopidae (Martynova, 1949) - 15 SpeciesInfo
Osmylopsychopsidae (Martynova, 1949) - 5 SpeciesInfo
Palaemerobiidae (Martynov, 1928) - 4 SpeciesInfo
Palaeoleontidae (Martins-neto, 1992) - 19 SpeciesAntlion lacewingsInfo
Panfiloviidae (Makarkin, 1990) - 4 SpeciesInfo
Parakseneuridae (Yang & Al., 2012) - 16 SpeciesInfo
Permithonidae (Tillyard, 1922) - 59 SpeciesInfo
Polystoechotidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 34 SpeciesGiant lacewingsInfo
Proberothidae (Riek, 1955) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Prohemerobiidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 53 SpeciesInfo
Promegalomidae (Latreille, 1802) - 0 SpeciesBrown lacewingsInfo
Psychopsidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 106 SpeciesSilky lacewingsInfo
Psychopsididae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Rafaelidae (Nel & Al., 2005) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Rapismatidae (Newman, 1838) - 2 SpeciesMoth lacewingsInfo
Rhachiberothidae (Tjeder, 1959) - 17 SpeciesThorny lacewingsInfo
Saucrosmylidae (Ren & Yin, 2003) - 8 SpeciesInfo
Sialidopsidae (Zalesskii, 1926) - 3 SpeciesInfo
Sisyridae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 108 SpeciesSpongefliesInfo
Solenoptilidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - 4 SpeciesInfo
Sympherobiidae - 0 SpeciesInfo
Tachinymphidae (Nel, Delclos & Hutin, 2005) - 0 SpeciesInfo
53 Families with 13843 Species
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderNeuropterida
OrderNeuroptera
Lacewings, Ant-lions, Mantispids, Antlions, Spongillaflies, Owlflies, Mantisflies, Ant lions, Net-veined insects, Net-winged insects, Mantidflies, Nerve-Winged Insects
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Planipennia
Raphidiodea (Latreille, 1810)
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Familien
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae