Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Aphidoidea
 Large Knapweed Aphid
 Families overview
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Large Knapweed Aphid - Uroleucon jaceae (Linnaeus, 1758)


Large Knapweed Aphid - Uroleucon jaceae
Large Knapweed Aphid - Uroleucon jaceae
Uroleucon jaceae
Uroleucon jaceae

Uroleucon (Uromelan) jaceae
Subspecies6
Common namesLarge Knapweed Aphid
German namesGroße Distelblattlaus
Dutch namesBrandnetelbladluis
Danish namesBrun knopurtbladlus
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))))), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland), West Europe (France, Benelux (Netherlands)), Southeast Europe (Greece)
Africa
North Africa
Algeria
Oceania
Polynesia
New Zealand


CountriesAlgeria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesUroleucon jaceae in faunaeur.org
Uroleucon jaceae in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Large Knapweed Aphid - Uroleucon jaceae
2. Uroleucon jaceae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
InfraorderAphidomorpha
SuperfamilyAphidoidea
Greenflies, Root Aphids
FamilyAphididae
Aphids, Plant lice, Greenflies, Blackflies, Whiteflies, Plantlice, Aphids And Plantlice
SubfamilyAphidinae
TribeMacrosiphini
GenusUroleucon
SubgenusUromelan
Speciesjaceae
Uroleucon jaceae
Large Knapweed Aphid
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Aphis jaceae
Dactynotus jaceae
 
Subspecies
Uroleucon jaceae henrichi
Uroleucon jaceae jaceae
Uroleucon jaceae macrosiphon
Uroleucon jaceae macrosiphum
Uroleucon jaceae reticulatum
Uroleucon jaceae reticulatus
 Families overview
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Große Distelblattlaus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae