Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Aphidoidea
 Parthenolecanium corni
 White Flies
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics



Parthenolecanium corni
Subspecies3
Common namesPlum Scale, European fruit lecanium
German namesGemeine Napfschildlaus, Zwetschgen-Napfschildlaus, Große Obstbaumschildlaus, Kleine Rebenschildlaus, Zwetschgenschildlaus
Danish namesHornskjoldlus
Finnish namesKanukkakilpikkä
French namesCochenille du cornouiller, Lécanie de la vigne
AuthorBouche, 1844
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))))), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (Switzerland), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Taiwan, Japan)), West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Oceania
Australasia
Australia
Polynesia
New Zealand
America
North America
USA (California, Mississippi, Arizona, Washington, Kansas, New Hampshire), Canada
Africa
Southern Africa
Republic South Africa


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Lecanium wistariae   Taiwan
Eulecanium rosae   Canada
Lecanium wistariae   Republic South Africa
CountriesAustralia, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesParthenolecanium corni in faunaeur.org
Parthenolecanium corni in dyntaxa.se

Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderSternorrhyncha
Whiteflies, Scale Insects, Psyllids, Mealybugs, Jumping Plant Lice, Coccids, Aphids, Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
SuperfamilyCoccoidea
Scale Insects, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Mealybugs, Coccids, Scales and Mealybugs
FamilyCoccidae
Soft scales, Wax scales, Tortoise scales, Soft Scale Insects
SubfamilyCoccinae
TribeSaissetiini
GenusParthenolecanium
Speciescorni
Parthenolecanium corni
Plum Scale, European fruit lecanium
AuthorBouche, 1844
 
Synonyms
Coccus rosarum
Coccus tiliae
Eulecanium fraxini
Eulecanium guignardi
Eulecanium rosae
Lecanium adenostomae
Lecanium armeniacum
Lecanium assimile
Lecanium aurantiacum
Lecanium canadense
Lecanium caryarum
Lecanium corylifex
Lecanium crawii
Lecanium crudum
Lecanium cynosbati
Lecanium fitchii
Lecanium folsomi
Lecanium juglandifex
Lecanium kansasense
Lecanium kingii
Lecanium lintneri
Lecanium maclurae
Lecanium maclurarum
Lecanium obtusum
Lecanium rehi
Lecanium ribis
Lecanium robiniarum
Lecanium rugosum
Lecanium tarsalis
Lecanium vini
Lecanium websteri
Lecanium wistariae
 
Subspecies
Parthenolecanium corni apuliae
Parthenolecanium corni corni
Parthenolecanium corni crudum
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeine Napfschildlaus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae