Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Praying Mantises
 Families
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Praying Mantises (Mantodea)
Acanthopidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 144 SpeciesInfo
Ambermantidae (Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Amorphoscelidae (Stål, 1877) - 122 SpeciesInfo
Amorphoscelididae (Stål, 1877) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Baissomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1993) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Chaeteessidae (Handlirsch, 1920) - 17 SpeciesInfo
Cretomantidae (Gratshev & Zherikhin, 1994) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Empusidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 46 SpeciesInfo
Eremiaphilidae (Wood-mason, 1889) - 101 SpeciesInfo
Galinthiadidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Gryllomantidae (Gorochov, 2006) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 400 SpeciesInfo
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 164 SpeciesInfo
Jantarimantidae (Vrsansky, 2002) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Juramantidae (Vrsansky, 2002) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Liturgusidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 115 SpeciesInfo
Manteidae (Saussure, 1859) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 2057 SpeciesMantidsInfo
Mantoididae (Giglio-tos, 1927) - 15 SpeciesInfo
Metallyticidae (Handlirsch, 1925) - 9 SpeciesInfo
Santanmantidae (Grimaldi, 2003) - 1 SpeciesInfo
Sibyllidae (Stål, 1872) - 3 SpeciesInfo
Tarachodidae (Handlirsch, 1930) - 391 SpeciesInfo
Thespidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 242 SpeciesInfo
Toxoderidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 61 SpeciesInfo
25 Families with 3895 Species
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderMantodea
Praying mantis, The mantes, The mantises, Mantes, Praying Mantids, Mantises, Mantids, Praying Mantises
AuthorBurmeister, 1838
 
Synonyms
Dictyoptera (Latreille, 1829)
Mantearia
Manteodea (Burmeister, 1829)
Mantoptera
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Familien
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae