Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Cerceris
 Cerceris quadrifasciata
 Cerceris rybyensis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cerceris - Wasp
Cerceris - Wasp


Cerceris - Cerceris quadrifasciata
Cerceris - Cerceris quadrifasciata

Species1.107
German namesKnotenwespen
AuthorLatreille, 1802
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Cenozoic


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Liberia, Libya, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Mexico, Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Turkey, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesCerceris in faunaeur.org
Cerceris in itis.gov

Further chapters of "Cerceris"
- Cerceris quadrifasciata
- Cerceris rybyensis
Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cerceris - Wasp
2. Cerceris - Cerceris quadrifasciata
Quick search: Cerceris - Quadrifasciata - Wasp
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
GroupSpheciformes
Sphecoid wasps
FamilyCrabronidae
Crabronid wasps, Mud daubers, Sand wasps, Cicadakillers, Bee Wolves
SubfamilyPhilanthinae
Digger Flies
TribeCercerini
GenusCerceris
AuthorLatreille, 1802
 
Synonyms
Apicerceris (Pate, 1937)
Apiraptrix (Shestakov, 1923)
Apiratryx (Balthasar, 1872)
Bucerceris (Minkiewicz, 1933)
Diamma (Dahlbom, 1844)
Didesmus (Dahlbom, 1845)
Nectanebus (Spinola, 1838)
Paracerceris (Brèthes, 1913)
Stercobata (Gussakovskij, 1935)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Knotenwespen
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae