Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Cerceris
 Cerceris quadrifasciata
 Cerceris rybyensis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Cerceris rybyensis


Cerceris rybyensis
Cerceris rybyensis
Cerceris rybyensis - Wasp
Cerceris rybyensis - Wasp
Cerceris rybyensis - 	Crabronidae
Cerceris rybyensis - Crabronidae
Cerceris rybyensis
Cerceris rybyensis
Cerceris rybyensis - Head
Cerceris rybyensis - Head
Cerceris rybyensis on a leaf
Cerceris rybyensis on a leaf

Cerceris rybyensis
Subspecies4
Common namesOrnate Tailed Digger Wasp
German namesBienenjagende Knotenwespe
Dutch namesGroefbijendoder, Gewone graafbijendoder
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1771
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Hungary), Southeast Europe (Greece)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan))


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Cerceris sabulosa
Links and ReferencesCerceris rybyensis in faunaeur.org
Cerceris rybyensis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Cerceris rybyensis
2. Cerceris rybyensis - Wasp
3. Cerceris rybyensis - Crabronidae
4. Cerceris rybyensis
5. Cerceris rybyensis - Head
6. Cerceris rybyensis on a leaf
Quick search: Cerceris - Head - Leaf - Wasp
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyCrabronidae
Crabronid wasps, Mud daubers, Sand wasps, Cicadakillers, Bee Wolves
SubfamilyPhilanthinae
Digger Flies
TribeCercerini
GenusCerceris
Speciesrybyensis
Cerceris rybyensis
Ornate Tailed Digger Wasp
AuthorLinnaeus, 1771
 
Synonyms
Cerceris albofasciata
Cerceris ariasi
Cerceris colon
Cerceris hortorum
Cerceris kashmirensis
Cerceris ornata
Cerceris ornata rybyensis
Cerceris ornata semicincta
Cerceris rybyensis dittrichi
Cerceris rybyensis hortorum
Cerceris rybyensis reginae
Cerceris variabilis
Crabro colon
Crabro variabilis
Philanthus biguttatus
Philanthus colon
Philanthus hortorum
Philanthus ornatus
Philanthus rybyensis
Philanthus semicinctus
Sphex apifalco
Sphex rybyensis
Vespa infundibuliformis
Vespa ornata
 
Subspecies
Cerceris rybyensis dittrichi
Cerceris rybyensis fertoni
Cerceris rybyensis jacobsoni
Cerceris rybyensis rybyensis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bienenjagende Knotenwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae