Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Common Sawflies
 Eutomostethus ephippium
 Pear Sawfly
 Rhogogaster viridis
 Tenthredo campestris
 Turnip sawfly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Common Sawfly - Eutomostethus ephippium
Common Sawfly - Eutomostethus ephippium


Eutomostethus ephippium - Top view
Eutomostethus ephippium - Top view

Eutomostethus ephippium
Subspecies4
German namesSattel-Blattwespe, Sattelblattwespe
AuthorPanzer, 1798
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Greece), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey))
Russia
Caucasus
Armenia, Georgia
America
North America
Canada (Ontario), USA


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesArmenia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Eutomostethus nigrans
Links and ReferencesEutomostethus ephippium in faunaeur.org
Eutomostethus ephippium in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Common Sawfly - Eutomostethus ephippium
2. Eutomostethus ephippium - Top view
Quick search: Eutomostethus - Ephippium - Sawflies - View - Common - Sawfly
Top
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderSymphyta
Sawflies, Horntails, Woodwasps
SuperfamilyTenthredinoidea
Sawflies
FamilyTenthredinidae
Tenthredinid sawflies, Common sawflies
SubfamilyBlennocampinae
TribePhymatocerini
GenusEutomostethus
Speciesephippium
Eutomostethus ephippium
AuthorPanzer, 1798
 
Synonyms
Eutomostethus aethiops
Eutomostethus inhabilis
Selandria inhabilis
Tenthredo dubia
Tenthredo ephippium
 
Subspecies
Eutomostethus ephippium aethiops
Eutomostethus ephippium ephippium
Eutomostethus ephippium vopiscus
Eutomostethus ephippium vospicus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Sattelblattwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Eutomostethus ephippium (32)
eutomostethus (9)
ephippium (2)
sawflies pictures (1)
Eutomostethus nigrans ephippium (1)
eutomostethus ephippium lithuania (1)
Litauen Eutomostethus ephippium (1)
moskva eutomostethus ephippium (1)
Eutomostethus nigrans (1)
sawflies (1)