Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Ichneumon wasps
 Amblyteles armatorius
 Black slip wasp
 Ichneumon molitorius
 Orange Caterpillar Parasite
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Black slip wasp - Pimpla instigator - Male
Black slip wasp - Pimpla instigator - Male


Black slip wasp
The black slip wasp (Pimpla instigator) belongs to the family ichneumon wasps (Ichneumonidae), in the order Hymenoptera, the suborder Apocrita and the superfamily Ichneumonoidea. They are widespread and commonly encountered in Europe and North Africa. The black slip wasp reaches body lengths of 10-24 mm. The body is black, sometimes with red legs. The sting of the female is about half the length of the abdomen.
Black slip wasp - Female
Black slip wasp - Female
The fertilized females search for the pupae of butterflies to lay their eggs in. They bite the butterfly pupa and lay an unfertilised egg inside it. From this egg a male develops. If the females find a large pupa, they insert a fertilized egg in the same manner, from which a female develops. The hatched larvae initially feed on the blood of the butterfly pupae.
Later, they eat the whole insides of the pupae. After that the black slip wasp larvae pupate. 2 weeks later the young black slip wasps hatch and bite through the skin of the butterfly pupae. The adult black slip wasp overwinters, often behind tree bark.

Pimpla instigator
Common namesBlack slip wasp
German namesSchwarze Schlupfwespe
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1793
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium)), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain))
America
North America


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesBelgium, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Pimpla rufipes

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Black slip wasp - Pimpla instigator - Male
2. Black slip wasp - Female
Quick search: Wasp - Black - Pimpla - Instigator - Ichneumon - Sting
Red - Legs - Wasps - Insect - Female - Body - Male - Fly
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderParasitica
Parasitoid wasps, Parasitic Apocrita, Parasitic wasps
SuperfamilyIchneumonoidea
Parasitic hymenoptera, Braconids and Ichneumons, Ichneumonoid wasps, Parasitic wasps
FamilyIchneumonidae
Ichneumonids, Scorpion wasps, Ichneumon wasps, Ichneumon flies, Ichneumonid wasps
SubfamilyPimplinae
TribePimplini
GenusPimpla
Speciesinstigator
Pimpla instigator
Black slip wasp
AuthorFabricius, 1793
 
Synonyms
Apechthis flavipes
Pimpla aegyptica
Pimpla instigatrix
Pimpla intermedia
Pimpla processionae
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Schwarze Schlupfwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Black Slip Wasp (426)
pimpla instigator (146)
black slip wasp uk (54)
black slip wasp sting (26)
Ichneumon Wasp Pimpla instigator (22)
slip wasp (19)
pimpla wasp (15)
black Ichneumon wasp (13)
Pimpla Instigator sting (12)
wasp (10)