Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Ichneumon wasps
 Amblyteles armatorius
 Black slip wasp
 Ichneumon molitorius
 Orange Caterpillar Parasite
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ichneumon molitorius


Ichneumon molitorius
Ichneumon molitorius
Ichneumon molitorius - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumon molitorius - Ichneumonidae
Ichneumon molitorius - Side view
Ichneumon molitorius - Side view
Ichneumon molitorius
Ichneumon molitorius

Ichneumon molitorius
AuthorCuvier, 1833
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark)), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia))
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Ichneumon croceiventris   Japan
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesIchneumon molitorius in faunaeur.org
Ichneumon molitorius in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ichneumon molitorius
2. Ichneumon molitorius - Ichneumonidae
3. Ichneumon molitorius - Side view
4. Ichneumon molitorius
Quick search: Ichneumon - Side - View - Ichneumonidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderParasitica
Parasitoid wasps, Parasitic Apocrita, Parasitic wasps
SuperfamilyIchneumonoidea
Parasitic hymenoptera, Braconids and Ichneumons, Ichneumonoid wasps, Parasitic wasps
FamilyIchneumonidae
Ichneumonids, Scorpion wasps, Ichneumon wasps, Ichneumon flies, Ichneumonid wasps
SubfamilyIchneumoninae
TribeIchneumonini
GenusIchneumon
Speciesmolitorius
Ichneumon molitorius
AuthorCuvier, 1833
 
Synonyms
Ichneumon corsicator
Ichneumon croceiventris
Ichneumon holsaticus
Ichneumon intrudens
Ichneumon molitor
Ichneumon montanus
Ichneumon nigricollis
Ichneumon sepultor
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ichneumon molitorius
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
ichneumon molitorius (1)
Ichneumon (1)