Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Leucospid wasps
 Leucospis gigas

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Leucospis gigas (Fabricius, 1793)


Leucospis gigas
Leucospis gigas
Leucospis gigas - Leucospidae
Leucospis gigas - Leucospidae
Leucospis gigas
Leucospis gigas
Leucospis gigas - Front view
Leucospis gigas - Front view
Leucospis gigas - Side view
Leucospis gigas - Side view
Leucospis gigas - Wasp
Leucospis gigas - Wasp

Leucospis gigas
Subspecies1
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1793
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy, Iberian Peninsula (Portugal)), West Europe (France)
Asia
South Asia (Afghanistan)


CountriesAfghanistan, France, Italy, Portugal
Links and ReferencesLeucospis gigas in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Leucospis gigas
2. Leucospis gigas - Leucospidae
3. Leucospis gigas
4. Leucospis gigas - Front view
5. Leucospis gigas - Side view
6. Leucospis gigas - Wasp
Quick search: View - Front - Side - Wasp
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderParasitica
Parasitoid wasps, Parasitic Apocrita, Parasitic wasps
SuperfamilyChalcidoidea
Chalcidoids, Chalcidoid wasps, Chalcid Wasps
FamilyLeucospidae
Leucospids, Leucospid wasps, Wasps
GenusLeucospis
Speciesgigas
Leucospis gigas
AuthorFabricius, 1793
 
Synonyms
Chalcis (leucospis) gigas
Chalcis gigas
Cinips nigra
Cinips nigra lugdunaea
Cynips lugdunaea
Cynips lugdunea
Leucospis costae
Leucospis gallica
Leucospis gigas
Leucospis gigas rufonotata
Leucospis grandis
Leucospis lugdunaea
Leucospis nigricornis
Leucospis nursei
Leucospis quettaensis
Leucospis rufo notata
Leucospis rufo-notata
Leucospis rufonotata
Leucospis shuckardi
Leucospis varia
 
Subspecies
Leucospis gigas rufonotata

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Leucospis gigas
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae