Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Sphecoid wasps
 Bee Wolf
 Bembix rostrata
 Crabro peltarius
 Diodontus insidiosus
 Diodontus tristis
 Ectemnius cephalotes
 Ectemnius continuus
 Field Digger Wasp
 Gorytes quadrifasciatus
 Odynerus spinipes
 Red-banded Sand Wasp
 Sphex funerarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ectemnius cephalotes
Ectemnius cephalotes
Ectemnius cephalotes


Ectemnius cephalotes - Crabronidae
Ectemnius cephalotes - Crabronidae
Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius cephalotes
Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius cephalotes
Ectemnius cephalotes - Head
Ectemnius cephalotes - Head
Ectemnius cephalotes watching
Ectemnius cephalotes watching
Ectemnius cephalotes on a leaf
Ectemnius cephalotes on a leaf

Ectemnius (Metacrabro) cephalotes
German namesGroßkopf-Silbermundwespe
Finnish namesKärpäshukka, Isokärpäshukka
AuthorOlivier, 1792
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia)), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Croatia))
America
North America
Canada (Ontario), USA


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, USA, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Ectemnius (Clytochrysus) cavifrons
Links and ReferencesEctemnius cephalotes in faunaeur.org
Ectemnius cephalotes in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ectemnius cephalotes
2. Ectemnius cephalotes - Crabronidae
3. Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius cephalotes
4. Ectemnius cephalotes - Head
5. Ectemnius cephalotes watching
6. Ectemnius cephalotes on a leaf
Quick search: Wasp - Leaf - Sphecoid - Head
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyCrabronidae
Crabronid wasps, Mud daubers, Sand wasps, Cicadakillers, Bee Wolves
SubfamilyCrabroninae
Square-headed Wasps
TribeCrabronini
SubtribeCrabronina
GenusEctemnius
SubgenusMetacrabro
Speciescephalotes
Ectemnius cephalotes
AuthorOlivier, 1792
 
Synonyms
Blepharipus striatulus
Ceratocolus striatus
Clytochrysus cephalotes
Crabro aciculatus
Crabro cephalotes
Crabro fargeii
Crabro floralis
Crabro geniculatus
Crabro interruptus
Crabro lindenii
Crabro lindenius
Crabro lindensis
Crabro ornatus
Crabro quadricinctus
Crabro ruthenicus
Crabro shuckardi
Crabro striatus
Crabro tibialis
Ectemnius interruptus misident.
Ectemnius quadricinctus
Ectemnius quadricinctus misident.
Metacrabro cephalotes
Metacrabro quadricinctus
Solenius aciculatus
Solenius cephalotes
Solenius interruptus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ectemnius cephalotes
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae