Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Sphecoid wasps
 Bee Wolf
 Bembix rostrata
 Crabro peltarius
 Diodontus insidiosus
 Diodontus tristis
 Ectemnius cephalotes
 Ectemnius continuus
 Field Digger Wasp
 Gorytes quadrifasciatus
 Odynerus spinipes
 Red-banded Sand Wasp
 Sphex funerarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ectemnius continuus


Ectemnius continuus
Ectemnius continuus
Ectemnius continuus - Crabronidae
Ectemnius continuus - Crabronidae
Head - Ectemnius continuus
Head - Ectemnius continuus
Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius continuus
Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius continuus
Ectemnius continuus - hunting flies
Ectemnius continuus - hunting flies
Ectemnius continuus - rear view
Ectemnius continuus - rear view

Ectemnius (Hypocrabro) continuus
Subspecies4
German namesFliegengrabwespe, Fliegen-Grabwespe
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1804
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (North England (Northwest England (Cheshire))))), Ireland), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Southeast Europe (Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia)), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia))
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Japan, Mongolia, Korea (South Korea)))
Russia
America
North America
USA (Ohio, Lake Erie Islands), Canada (Ontario)
Africa
North Africa
Macaronesia (Canary Islands)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesEctemnius continuus in faunaeur.org
Ectemnius continuus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ectemnius continuus
2. Ectemnius continuus - Crabronidae
3. Head - Ectemnius continuus
4. Sphecoid wasp - Ectemnius continuus
5. Ectemnius continuus - hunting flies
6. Ectemnius continuus - rear view
Quick search: Wasp - View - Sphecoid - Rear - Head - Flies
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyCrabronidae
Crabronid wasps, Mud daubers, Sand wasps, Cicadakillers, Bee Wolves
SubfamilyCrabroninae
Square-headed Wasps
TribeCrabronini
SubtribeCrabronina
GenusEctemnius
SubgenusHypocrabro
Speciescontinuus
Ectemnius continuus
AuthorFabricius, 1804
 
Synonyms
Ceratocolus punctatus
Crabro bisexmaculatus
Crabro continuus
Crabro fuscitarsis
Crabro fuscitarsus
Crabro granulatus
Crabro hispanicus
Crabro impressus
Crabro pumilus
Crabro rugosopunctatus
Crabro sayi
Crabro sexmaculatus
Crabro sulphureipes
Crabro vagans
Crabro vagatus
Crabro vagus
Crabro vagus validus
Crabro validus
Ectemnius fuscitarsis
Ectemnius vagus
Ectemnius vagus misident.
Hypocrabro continuus
Hypocrabro punctatus
Solenius continuus
Solenius fuscitarsis
Solenius giffardi
Solenius punctatus
Solenius sayi
Solenius vagus
Sphex vagus
Xestocrabro sayi
Xestocrabro sexmaculatus
Xestocrabro vagus
Xylocrabro slossonae
 
Subspecies
Ectemnius continuus continuus
Ectemnius continuus punctatus
Ectemnius continuus rufitarsis
Ectemnius continuus sulphureipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Fliegen-Grabwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Ectemnius continuus punctatus (1)
Ectemnius continuus rufitarsis (1)