Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Sphecoid wasps
 Bee Wolf
 Bembix rostrata
 Crabro peltarius
 Diodontus insidiosus
 Diodontus tristis
 Ectemnius cephalotes
 Ectemnius continuus
 Field Digger Wasp
 Gorytes quadrifasciatus
 Odynerus spinipes
 Red-banded Sand Wasp
 Sphex funerarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Gorytes quadrifasciatus (Fabricius, 1804)


Gorytes quadrifasciatus
Gorytes quadrifasciatus
Gorytes quadrifasciatus (Fabricius, 1804)
Gorytes quadrifasciatus (Fabricius, 1804)

Gorytes quadrifasciatus
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1804
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia))


CountriesAustria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesGorytes quadrifasciatus in faunaeur.org
Gorytes quadrifasciatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Gorytes quadrifasciatus
2. Gorytes quadrifasciatus (Fabricius, 1804)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyApoidea
Solitary Bees, Social Bees, Apoid Wasps, Bees, Sphecoid wasps
FamilyCrabronidae
Crabronid wasps, Mud daubers, Sand wasps, Cicadakillers, Bee Wolves
SubfamilyBembicinae
Sand wasps
TribeBembicini
Sand Wasps
SubtribeGorytina
GenusGorytes
Speciesquadrifasciatus
Gorytes quadrifasciatus
AuthorFabricius, 1804
 
Synonyms
Arpactus quadrifasciatus
Euspongus quadrifasciatus
Euspongus vicinus
Gorytes albidulus
Gorytes quadrifasciatus montivagus
Gorytes quatuor
Hoplisus montivagus
Hoplisus quadrifasciatus
Hoplisus vicinus
Mellinus quadrifasciatus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gorytes quadrifasciatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae