Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Sphecoid wasps
 Bee Wolf
 Bembix rostrata
 Crabro peltarius
 Diodontus insidiosus
 Diodontus tristis
 Ectemnius cephalotes
 Ectemnius continuus
 Field Digger Wasp
 Gorytes quadrifasciatus
 Odynerus spinipes
 Red-banded Sand Wasp
 Sphex funerarius
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Odynerus spinipes


Odynerus spinipes
Odynerus spinipes
Odynerus spinipes
Odynerus spinipes
Odynerus spinipes - Rear view
Odynerus spinipes - Rear view

Odynerus (Odynerus) spinipes
Subspecies2
Common namesSpiny Mason Wasp
German namesGemeine Schornsteinwespe, Gezähnte Mauerwespe
Dutch namesGewone schoorsteenwesp
Finnish namesTörmäampiainen
Swedish namesMörk lergeting
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (North England (Northwest England (Cheshire)))))), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia)
Asia
Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Russia


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesOdynerus spinipes in faunaeur.org
Odynerus spinipes in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Odynerus spinipes
2. Odynerus spinipes
3. Odynerus spinipes - Rear view
Quick search: View - Rear
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyVespoidea
Vespoid wasps, Yellowjackets, Hornets, Paper Wasps, Potter Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Velvet ants, Spider wasps, Social wasps, Mud wasps
FamilyVespidae
Social Wasps, Potter Wasps, Yellowjackets, Paper wasps, Hornets, Paper, Potter & Pollen wasps, Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Vespid wasps
SubfamilyEumeninae
Potter wasps and mason wasps, Potter and Mason Wasps, Potter wasps, Wasps
GenusOdynerus
SubgenusOdynerus
Speciesspinipes
Odynerus spinipes
Spiny Mason Wasp
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Hoplomerus scutellaris
Odynerus amurensis
Odynerus flavicapus
Odynerus flaviscapus
Odynerus muticus
Vespa quinquefasciata
 
Subspecies
Odynerus spinipes amurensis
Odynerus spinipes spinipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeine Schornsteinwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae