Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Stem sawflies
 Reed Stem Borer
 Species overview

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Reed Stem Borer - Calameuta filiformis (Eversmann, 1847)


Reed Stem Borer - Calameuta filiformis
Reed Stem Borer - Calameuta filiformis
Calameuta filiformis (Eversmann, 1847)
Calameuta filiformis (Eversmann, 1847)

Calameuta (Calameuta) filiformis
Common namesReed Stem Borer
Finnish namesSiimakorsiainen
AuthorEversmann, 1847
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia)), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China)), West Asia (Near East (Cyprus, Iran, Lebanon)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan))
Russia
Africa
North Africa
Morocco


CountriesAustria, Belgium, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCalameuta filiformis in faunaeur.org
Calameuta filiformis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Reed Stem Borer - Calameuta filiformis
2. Calameuta filiformis (Eversmann, 1847)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderSymphyta
Sawflies, Horntails, Woodwasps
SuperfamilyCephoidea
Stem sawflies
FamilyCephidae
Stem sawflies, Cephids
SubfamilyCephinae
TribeCephini
GenusCalameuta
SubgenusCalameuta
Speciesfiliformis
Calameuta filiformis
Reed Stem Borer
AuthorEversmann, 1847
 
Synonyms
Cephus analis
Cephus arundinis
Cephus elongatus
Cephus filiformis
 Species overview

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Calameuta filiformis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae