Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Vespidae
 Ancistrocerus antilope
 Ancistrocerus gazella
 Ancistrocerus nigricornis
 Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
 Eumenes mediterraneus
 European hornet
 Tree wasp
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Ancistrocerus nigricornis (Curtis, 1826)


Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Mason wasp
Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Mason wasp
Ancistrocerus nigricornis
Ancistrocerus nigricornis
Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Potter Wasp
Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Potter Wasp
Ancistrocerus nigricornis
Ancistrocerus nigricornis

Ancistrocerus nigricornis
German namesSchornsteinwespe, Mauer-Lehmwespe
Finnish namesKevätkoloampiainen
Swedish namesVårmurargeting
AuthorCurtis, 1826
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia), Bulgaria, Greece), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China)), West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Lebanon)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Caucasus
Azerbaijan
Russia
Africa
North Africa
Morocco


CountriesAustria, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Ancistrocerus melanocerus
Links and ReferencesAncistrocerus nigricornis in faunaeur.org
Ancistrocerus nigricornis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Mason wasp
2. Ancistrocerus nigricornis
3. Ancistrocerus nigricornis - Potter Wasp
4. Ancistrocerus nigricornis
Quick search: Wasp - Mason
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyVespoidea
Vespoid wasps, Yellowjackets, Hornets, Paper Wasps, Potter Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Velvet ants, Spider wasps, Social wasps, Mud wasps
FamilyVespidae
Social Wasps, Potter Wasps, Yellowjackets, Paper wasps, Hornets, Paper, Potter & Pollen wasps, Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Vespid wasps
SubfamilyEumeninae
Potter wasps and mason wasps, Potter and Mason Wasps, Potter wasps, Wasps
GenusAncistrocerus
European tube wasp
Speciesnigricornis
Ancistrocerus nigricornis
AuthorCurtis, 1826
 
Synonyms
Ancistrocerus callosus
Ancistrocerus polonica
Odynerus callosus
Odynerus excisus
Vespa sexpunctata
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Mauer-Lehmwespe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae