Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Wasps
 Vespidae
 Ancistrocerus antilope
 Ancistrocerus gazella
 Ancistrocerus nigricornis
 Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
 Eumenes mediterraneus
 European hornet
 Tree wasp
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Caterpillar-hunting potter wasp - Ancistrocerus trifasciatus


Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
Caterpillar-hunting potter wasp
Caterpillar-hunting potter wasp
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus - Wasp
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus - Wasp

Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
Subspecies5
Common namesCaterpillar-hunting potter wasp
Swedish namesTrebandad murargeting
AuthorMuller, 1776
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Czech Republic (Moravia, Bohemia), Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria)
Russia
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Odynerus trifasciatus   http://id.luomus.fi/GL.5901
CountriesAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAncistrocerus trifasciatus in faunaeur.org
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
2. Caterpillar-hunting potter wasp
3. Ancistrocerus trifasciatus - Wasp
Quick search: Wasp - Caterpillar
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderHymenoptera
Wasps, Bees, Ants, Sawflies, Ants and wasps
SuborderApocrita
True wasps, Bees, Ants, Narrow-waisted hymenopterans, Parasitic wasps, Wasps
InfraorderAculeata
Stinging wasps
SuperfamilyVespoidea
Vespoid wasps, Yellowjackets, Hornets, Paper Wasps, Potter Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Velvet ants, Spider wasps, Social wasps, Mud wasps
FamilyVespidae
Social Wasps, Potter Wasps, Yellowjackets, Paper wasps, Hornets, Paper, Potter & Pollen wasps, Wasps, Mason Wasps, Pollen Wasps, Vespid wasps
SubfamilyEumeninae
Potter wasps and mason wasps, Potter and Mason Wasps, Potter wasps, Wasps
GenusAncistrocerus
European tube wasp
Speciestrifasciatus
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
Caterpillar-hunting potter wasp
AuthorMuller, 1776
 
Synonyms
Ancistrocerus moeschleri
Ancistrocerus trimarginatus
Odynerus tricinctus
Odynerus trifasciatus
Odynerus trimarginatus
 
Subspecies
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus kostylevi
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus orientalis
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus shibuayi
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus shibuyae
Ancistrocerus trifasciatus trifasciatus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ancistrocerus trifasciatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae